Is Meijer Fresh Michigan Cherry Jalapeno Dip, Michigan Cherry Jalapeno Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • coloring foods

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CHERRY TOPPING (SWEET CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), JALAPENO (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW #5), SUGAR, RASPBERRY JAM (SUGAR, RED RASPBERRIES [RED RASPBERRIES, RED RASPBERRIES PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE], GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE, WATER, SORBITOL, APPLE PECTIN, COLORING FOODS [CONCENTRATE OF SWEET POTATO, CARROT, APPLE, RADISH AND PUMPKIN], CITRIC AID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE [STABILIZER], CALCIUM CITRATE).

Check Meijer Fresh Michigan Cherry Jalapeno Dip, Michigan Cherry Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyFruitySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking