Is Meijer Fresh Salted Caramelly Pretzel Dessert Dip, Salted Caramelly Pretzel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN, AND GUAR GUMS]), SALTED PRETZEL (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PRETZEL PIECES [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, SALT, YEAST, BAKING SODA], HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATEY CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL WITH NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE [ANTI-FOAMING AGENTI]), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA EXTRACT, ALCOHOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Meijer Fresh Salted Caramelly Pretzel Dessert Dip, Salted Caramelly Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking