Is SALTED CARAMEL NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-salty caramel flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture often described as creamy yet slightly icy; consumers commonly use it straight from the container, in cones, as a topping for pies or baked goods, and alongside coffee. Reviews frequently note strong caramel taste, variable sweetness, occasional texture inconsistency, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT, SUGARCANE FIBER, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA POWDER WITH ALKALI, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT CONCENTRATE.

Check SALTED CARAMEL NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers

RalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go