Is Meijer Fresh Vegetable Party Tray With Dip, Large Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream buttermilk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots, ranch vegetable dip (buttermilk [water, sweet cream buttermilk], mayonnaise [soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, cider vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality), natural flavors], vinegar, sugar), less than 2% of the following: garden spice mix [dehydrated carrots, dehydrated celery flakes, dehydrated red bell peppers, dehydrated onion, dehydrated green bell peppers], blended oil [canola oil, olive oil], salt, granulated garlic, xanthan gum, parsley, black pepper, celery seed, dill), cauliflower, broccoli, sugar snap peas.
Check Meijer Fresh Vegetable Party Tray With Dip, Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Fresh Vegetable Party Tray With Dip, Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Where to buy
Meijer Fresh Vegetable Party Tray With Dip, Large is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


