Is Meijer Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
lactic acid
polysorbate 80

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK AND CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GRADE A WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80, ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Meijer Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladBreakfast