Is MEIJER, MARTHA'S ORIGINAL MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, MAPLE FUDGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy whipping cream
- heavy cream
- pasteurized cream
- grade a milk
- vitamin d milk
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose potassium iodide
- calcium silicate
- +6 more
heavy whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, VITAMIN D MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), MAPLE FLAVORING (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN SUGAR)), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI CAKING AGENT), DEXTROSE POTASSIUM IODIDE).
Check MEIJER, MARTHA'S ORIGINAL MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, MAPLE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJER, MARTHA'S ORIGINAL MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, MAPLE FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
THE ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE FUDGE & BANANA FLAVORED FUDGE FROZEN DAIRY CONFECTION POPS, CHOCOLATE FUDGE & BANANA
Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz
ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS SWIRLED WITH MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS
Meijer Original Syrup Sugar Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


