Is Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- nonfat milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- four cheese blend
- reduced lactose whey
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- butter
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- butter powder
- +7 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), FOUR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


