Is Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- parmesan
- natural flavor
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), FOUR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


