Is MEIJER, MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • from milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid

cultured nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES*, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC*, ONION*, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CELERY*, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). (FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, AND CITRIC ACID.)

Check MEIJER, MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep