Is MEIJER, MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat dry milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- sour cream
- from milk
- whey
cultured nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES*, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC*, ONION*, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CELERY*, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). (FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, AND CITRIC ACID.)
Check MEIJER, MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJER, MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


