Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Caesar Wrap 8 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat protein
- flour tortilla
- wheat starch
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN WITH CAESAR DRESSING (GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, DEXTROSE), CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EGG YOLK, ANCHOVY, SPICES (MUSTARD), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT)), FLOUR TORTILLA (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WITH DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES ADDED], RICE FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN, THE FOLLOWING LESS THAN 2% - SEA SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], PRESERVATIVE BLEND [CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CITRIC ACID], SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, YEAST, SORBITAN MOSTEARATE, ASCROBIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), LETTUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)).
Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Caesar Wrap 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Caesar Wrap 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Where to buy
Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Caesar Wrap 8 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


