Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- fermented wheat protein
- wheat protein
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAMEN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), VEGETABLES (NAPA CABBAGE, CARROT, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONIONS), BROTH BASE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, PORK EXTRACT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, ALCOHOL, OYSTER JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, BONITO EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SUCCINIC ACID). DRIED SEAWEED.
Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


