Is Meijer Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Drink Mix, Milk Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Meijer Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Drink Mix, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking