Is Meijer Peanut Flavored Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flakes
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- natural flavor
- whole rolled oats
- dried malt extract
- malt extract
wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), GLYCERIN, WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE), PEANUT BUTTER, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS), SEA SALT, COLOR (CARAMEL), ALMOND BUTTER (ALMOND BUTTER), CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Meijer Peanut Flavored Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Peanut Flavored Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


