Is Meijer Peanut Flavored Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk solids
- honey
- cultured skim milk
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), GLYCERIN, WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE), PEANUT BUTTER, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS), SEA SALT, COLOR (CARAMEL), ALMOND BUTTER (ALMOND BUTTER), CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Meijer Peanut Flavored Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Peanut Flavored Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


