Is Meijer Peppermint Flavored Mini Canes, Peppermint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERMINT FLAVORED CANDY CANES (RED & WHITE) SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR (PEPPERMINT), FD&C RED 40, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Meijer Peppermint Flavored Mini Canes, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingGarnishing