Is Meijer Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO {COLOR}], POTATO AND CORN STARCHES [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN, GUAR GUM]), PIMENTOS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SHARP CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT, MAY INCLUDE ANNATTO WHEN ADDED FOR COLOR), WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGGS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC), PICKLED JALAPENO (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 5), SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON OIL), CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE JUICE, WATER), GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check Meijer Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


