Is Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted wheat flour
- malt barley flour
- vital wheat guten
- toasted wheat germ
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
malted wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVERING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE), DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, NORFAT DRY MK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MIK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TAPLOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, CINNAMON, , GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, GUMS (AGAR-AGAR, CELULOSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL)
Check Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer Coffee Cake Unsweetened And Dairy Free
About this product
Snack · Piece


