Is Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes Gluten Free?

Description
Small, chocolate-glazed donut holes offer a rich chocolate flavor and a soft, slightly cake-like interior; the exterior glaze adds a glossy sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, breakfast treats, or party finger food; reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent taste, occasional variability in glaze coverage or texture, and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Small, chocolate-glazed donut holes offer a rich chocolate flavor and a soft, slightly cake-like interior; the exterior glaze adds a glossy sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, breakfast treats, or party finger food; reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent taste, occasional variability in glaze coverage or texture, and freshness.
Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WONDCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE. CONTAINS EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Life changing
I can’t believe they’re low fodmap!! Such a game changer
Best thing ever
No they really are like the best ever
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


