Is MEIJER, PORK SMOKED SAUSAGE, PORTABELLA AND ASIAGO, PORTABELLA AND ASIAGO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of cream
  • pasteurized process mozzarella style cheese product
  • nonfat dry milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • +4 more

2% of cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS ASIAGO CHEESE PRODUCT [ASIAGO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), SALT, SORBIC ACID], PASTEURIZED PROCESS MOZZARELLA STYLE CHEESE PRODUCT (CULTURED MILK AND PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check MEIJER, PORK SMOKED SAUSAGE, PORTABELLA AND ASIAGO, PORTABELLA AND ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyEarthy
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch