Is Meijer Purple Cow Grape Flavor Fruit Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- contains 1%, less of natural flavor, malic acid, carob bean gum, ascorbic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CONCORD GRAPE PUREE, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), WATER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).
Check Meijer Purple Cow Grape Flavor Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Purple Cow Grape Flavor Fruit Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
About this product
Fruit · Bar


