Is Meijer Purple Cow Grape Flavor Fruit Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- contains 1%, less of natural flavor, malic acid, carob bean gum, ascorbic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CONCORD GRAPE PUREE, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), WATER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).
Check Meijer Purple Cow Grape Flavor Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Purple Cow Grape Flavor Fruit Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
About this product
Fruit · Bar


