Is Meijer Ranch Salad With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Roasted White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Bacon Topping and Cabbage With a Homestyle Ranch Dressing, Ranch With Chicken and Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated buttermilk
  • dried egg yolk
  • fully cooked bacon topping
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • cured with water
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

dehydrated buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried egg yolk
fully cooked bacon topping
pasteurized milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, HOMESTYLE RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, DRIED EGG YOLK, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER), ROASTED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), CARROT, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A MOLD INHIBITOR]), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), RED CABBAGE.

Check Meijer Ranch Salad With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Roasted White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Bacon Topping and Cabbage With a Homestyle Ranch Dressing, Ranch With Chicken and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go