Is Meijer Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Coated With Paprika, Black Pepper & Other Seasonings, Rotisserie Seasoned Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, dextrose, seasoning

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose
contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, dextrose, seasoning

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE), SALT*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY POWDER*, CARRAGEENAN, SEA SALT*. COATED WITH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION AND THYME.

Check Meijer Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Coated With Paprika, Black Pepper & Other Seasonings, Rotisserie Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SaltyPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Meijer Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Coated With Paprika, Black Pepper & Other Seasonings, Rotisserie Seasoned | Spoonful