Is Meijer Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- pepper jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn Or Soybean Oil), Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Green Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, Diced Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Contains Milk.
Check Meijer Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


