Is Meijer Sliced Stewed Tomatoes, 14.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Dried Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors
Check Meijer Sliced Stewed Tomatoes, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Sliced Stewed Tomatoes, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Meijer Sliced Stewed Tomatoes, 14.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


