Is Meijer Snack Nut Bars Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Inulin, Palm Oil, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Honey, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Agar Contains Peanuts, Almonds and Soy. It may also contain Cashews, Pecans, coconut, walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Milk, Egg and Sesame.

Check Meijer Snack Nut Bars Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast