Is Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • whey

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), WATER CHESTNUTS (SLICED WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE SOUP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, LEEK, GARLIC], SALT, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [CORN, SOY AND WHEAT], LACTOSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICE, TURMERIC FOR COLOR. LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking