This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), WATER CHESTNUTS (SLICED WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE SOUP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, LEEK, GARLIC], SALT, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [CORN, SOY AND WHEAT], LACTOSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICE, TURMERIC FOR COLOR. LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegetarian? Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach | Spoonful