Is Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), WATER CHESTNUTS (SLICED WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE SOUP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, LEEK, GARLIC], SALT, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [CORN, SOY AND WHEAT], LACTOSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICE, TURMERIC FOR COLOR. LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking