Is Meijer Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- liquid whole eggs
- whey powder
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- +8 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARROT AND BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO, POTASSIUM SORBATE A PRESERVATIVE, BETA-CAROTENE, CALCIUM STEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS.
Check Meijer Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar


