Is Meijer Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- +7 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARROT AND BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO, POTASSIUM SORBATE A PRESERVATIVE, BETA-CAROTENE, CALCIUM STEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS.
Check Meijer Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar


