Is Meijer Strawberry Prosecco Trail Mix, Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk sugar
  • nonfat milk powder
  • lactose
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED & SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL), STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH BITES (WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA), COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)}, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVES ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCOA BUTTER, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SOY, AND/OR CANOLA OIL]), SPARKLING ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED PROSECCO CORDIALS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, POPPING CANDY (SUGAR, LACTOSE (MILK SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 3), PROCESSED WITH CARBON DIOXIDE), MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), DARK CHOCOLATE COATED STRAWBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), STRAWBERRIES [SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, SULFITES (PRESERVATIVE}], STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC).

Check Meijer Strawberry Prosecco Trail Mix, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go