Is Meijer Sugar Free Lemonade Drink Mix, 10 ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavors
  • magnesium oxide

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
magnesium oxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame, Magnesium Oxide, Maltodextrin, Potassium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavors, Artificial Color, Lemon Juice Solids, Yellow 5

Check Meijer Sugar Free Lemonade Drink Mix, 10 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Sugar Free Lemonade Drink Mix, 10 ct is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go