This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Meijer Teriyaki Sauce, 12 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol , Wheat), Rice Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sesame Seeds, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Rice, Green Onion, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color)

Check Meijer Teriyaki Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meijer Teriyaki Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Meijer Teriyaki Sauce, 12 oz | Spoonful