Is Meijer Traditional Tomato Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Soy Free?

Description
Offers a familiar, mildly sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture and occasional fine bits; commonly used stirred into pasta, layered in lasagna, spooned over meat or vegetables, or as a base for soups and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent taste, good value, and dependable convenience for households.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a familiar, mildly sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture and occasional fine bits; commonly used stirred into pasta, layered in lasagna, spooned over meat or vegetables, or as a base for soups and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent taste, good value, and dependable convenience for households.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Parsley Flakes
Check Meijer Traditional Tomato Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Traditional Tomato Pasta Sauce, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Traditional Tomato Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


