Is MEIJER, TRUE GOODNESS, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • microbial enzymes

cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Organic Sugar, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onions, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano

Check MEIJER, TRUE GOODNESS, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MEIJER, TRUE GOODNESS, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep