Is MEIJER, TRUEPLUS, GLUCOSE TABLETS, RASPBERRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- natural & artificial raspberry flavor
- dextrose
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE (D-GLUCOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, FD&C RED #40.
Check MEIJER, TRUEPLUS, GLUCOSE TABLETS, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJER, TRUEPLUS, GLUCOSE TABLETS, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Supplement · Piece


