Is Meijer Vitamin C Powder Blend Orange Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium silicate
- magnesium carbonate
- dextrose
- +15 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate, And Chromium Ascorbate), Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (As Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium), Niacin, Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (12 M), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (As D-Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate And Monocalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (As Monocalcium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, And Monosodium Phosphate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Hydroxide And Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (As Zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Ascorbate), Sodium (As Sodium Bicarbonate And Monosodium Phosphate), Potassium (As Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, And Monopotassium Phosphate), Alpha Lipoic Acid, Quercetin, Other Ingredients: Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Orange Juice Powder, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Beta Carotene (Color), Jacacia Gum, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Water, Sugar, Beta-Carotene, Dl-Alpha-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Annatto Extract (Color) (Contains Potassium Carbonate And Potassium Hydroxide), L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Tartaric Acid, Glycine, Bht (Preservative).
Check Meijer Vitamin C Powder Blend Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Vitamin C Powder Blend Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 16 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


