Is Meijer Vitamin C Powder Blend Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine
- L-aspartic acid
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium silicate
- +12 more
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate, And Chromium Ascorbate), Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (As Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium), Niacin, Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (12 M), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (As D-Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate And Monocalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (As Monocalcium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, And Monosodium Phosphate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Hydroxide And Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (As Zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Ascorbate), Sodium (As Sodium Bicarbonate And Monosodium Phosphate), Potassium (As Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, And Monopotassium Phosphate), Alpha Lipoic Acid, Quercetin, Other Ingredients: Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Orange Juice Powder, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Beta Carotene (Color), Jacacia Gum, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Water, Sugar, Beta-Carotene, Dl-Alpha-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Annatto Extract (Color) (Contains Potassium Carbonate And Potassium Hydroxide), L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Tartaric Acid, Glycine, Bht (Preservative).
Check Meijer Vitamin C Powder Blend Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Vitamin C Powder Blend Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


