Is Meijer Zip Whip Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat milk
cream
diglycerides

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan

Check Meijer Zip Whip Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Zip Whip Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCoffeeSnacking