Is Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powde r
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Vegetable oil(Palm,Soybean,Fully hydr ogenated rapeseed),Sugar,Whole milk powder, Skim m ilk powder, Cocoa mass(2.4%), Cocoa powder(1.6%),S alt, Leavening agents(Sodium bicarbonate,Ammonium bicarbonate),Emulsifier(Soy lecithin),Cheese powde bicarbonate),Emulsifier(Soy lecithin),Cheese powde r[Cheddar cheese(Milk):(Microbial enzyme),Whey (Mi lk),Emulsifier(Disodium phosphate),Lactic acid)].Y east, Artificial flavourings (Vanila, Chocolate),N atural colourings [Plain caramel(INS 150a)]

Check Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go