Is Meiji - Hello Panda - Biscuits Chocolate (35g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- milk powder
- additive derived from the plant
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- disodium 5'- inosinate
- yogurt powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Powder, Seasoning, Vegetable Protein, Yogurt Powder (Dextrin, Skim Milk Powder), Flavour Enhancers (Disodium 5'- Guanylate, Disodium 5'- Inosinate), Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Salt Malt Extract Barley Yeast Powder, Enzymes Papain, Alpha-) Natural Colouring (Caramel), Artificial Vanilla And Chocolate Flavourings, Additive Derived From The Plant And Synthetic Origin, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil) Or Plant Origin
Check Meiji - Hello Panda - Biscuits Chocolate (35g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji - Hello Panda - Biscuits Chocolate (35g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Meiji - Hello Panda - Biscuits Chocolate (35g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


