Is Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Chocolate Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan tristearate
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm And Soybean Oil), Sugar, Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Contain Less Than 2% Of Baking Soda (For Leavening), Caramel Color, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Tristearate, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Malt Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Greek Yogurt Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Yeast Extract
Check Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Chocolate Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Chocolate Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Chocolate Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


