Is Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • natural flavours
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
natural flavours
sucrose esters of fatty acids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Sugars (cane Sugar, Malt Syrup), Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Cocoa Mass, High Oleic Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Greek Yogurt Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Caramel Colour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Protease, Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May Contain: Egg.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping