Is Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- greek yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour, Sugars (cane Sugar, Malt Syrup), Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Cocoa Mass, High Oleic Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Greek Yogurt Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Caramel Colour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Protease, Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May Contain: Egg.
Check Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Double Chocolate Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Cookie · Piece


