Is Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • flour
  • malt syrup
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
flour
malt syrup

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Sugars (cane Sugar, Malt Syrup), Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Cocoa Mass, High Oleic Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Greek Yogurt Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Caramel Colour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Protease, Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May Contain: Egg.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping