Is Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- natural flavours
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan tristearate
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour, Sugars (cane Sugar, Malt Syrup), Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Cocoa Mass, High Oleic Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Greek Yogurt Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Caramel Colour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Protease, Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May Contain: Egg.
Check Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Double Chocolate Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Cookie · Piece


