Is Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate With Other Natural Flavors Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan tristearate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors, salt, seasoning
- +2 more
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN. REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID). SUGAR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL), CHOCOLATE, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA) MALT SYRUP. NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate With Other Natural Flavors Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate With Other Natural Flavors Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Granola Cereal Or Fruit Bars, S'mores Flavor with Other Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate With Other Natural Flavors Creme Center With Crunchy Shell, Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


