Is Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- dextrin
- malt syrup
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil And Shortening (Palm And Canola Oil), Sugar, Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids And Soy Lecithin), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Dextrin, Yogurt Powder), Salt, Malt Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Yeast), Caramel Color And Beta Carotene (For Color), Dough Conditioner (Papain And Enzymes), Artificial Flavor,made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


